Maryam Zamani M.D. | Cadogan Clinic London

Maryam Zamani M.D. | Cadogan Clinic London

Website Privacy

Protecting Your Privacy

At Dr Maryam Zamani we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, send us an email at datacontroller@drmaryamzamani.com. For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is MZ Medical Ltd.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The following sets this out in detail, showing how and why we use your information:

i) Your name and contact details – We use your contact details to respond to your enquiries and to keep you up to date via email about our new products, news and offers.

ii) Your contact history with us – To provide a better customer service and support to you, we keep your contact history to train our staff and to improve our service.

iii) Your response to competitions and promotions – You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or other information when you registered with us. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

• MZ Skin our partner founded by Dr Maryam Zamani selling skincare products

• Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business

• Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

With your permission, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time as follows:

• By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email from us or MZ Skin

• By emailing us at datacontroller@drmaryamzamani.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at Dr Maryam Zamani.

Seeing our adverts online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target our banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Dr Maryam Zamani (for example, your Dr Maryam Zamani search history, and the content you read on Dr Maryam Zamani or on Dr Maryam Zamani banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

• The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)

• The right to access the personal information we hold about you

• The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

• The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

• The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

• The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

• The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at datacontroller@drmaryamzamani.com.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Dr Maryam Zamani website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Dr Maryam Zamani.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers and if you:

• Have any questions or feedback about this notice

• Would like us to stop using your information

• Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. You can also contact our privacy data controller by calling or sending us an email at datacontroller@drmaryamzamani.com.

* Terms & Conditions apply

8184